Ylang Ylang Essential Oil



Ylang Ylang essential oil comes from a fast-growing evergreen tree called Cananga. It grows in Indonesia, the Philippines, Malaysia, and parts of Australia. Ylang Ylang is the name of the blossom of the tree and means flower of flowers.

Beautifully sweet, Ylang Ylang is often used in the manufacture of perfumes and is thought to have aphrodisiacal qualities. It is for this reason that in Indonesia there is a tradition of scattering the flowers over the bed of a newlywed couple on their wedding night. 

Here are some of the popular uses for Ylang Ylang at home.

De-stressing. Use 3-5 drops in a dish of water on an oil burner for mood-lifting. Alternatively, 5-10 drops in a warm bath. Mixed with a carrier oil it also makes a heavenly massage blend. Although a full body massage is an enjoyable luxury, a small amount of the blended oil is useful on the wrists or shoulders for a quick pick me up.

Hair and skin. Ylang Ylang is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory so makes a great face cream, toner or additive to shampoo for a sensitive scalp. 

High blood pressure. This essential oil is known to lower high blood pressure but for this reason, it should be avoided by those who have low blood pressure. Use 3-5 drops in the bath or mix with a light carrier oil or cream 

​© 2020 by One Way Journey Limited

Lifestyle and Travel

Call us on 07931 636550